Skip to main content
The '''American Federation of Arts''' (AFA) is a Not for profit|nonprofit organization that organizes art exhibitions for presentation in museums around the world, publishes exhibition catalogues, and develops education programs. The organization’s founding in 1909 was endorsed by Theodore Roosevelt and spearheaded by Secretary of State Elihu Root and eminent art patrons and artists of the day. The AFA’s mission is to enrich the public’s experience and understanding of the visual arts, and this is accomplished through its exhibitions, catalogues, and public programs. To date, the AFA has organized or circulated approximately 3,000 exhibitions that have been viewed by more than 10 million people in museums in every state, as well as in Canada, Latin America, Europe, Asia, and Africa.
Native name| native_name_lang =
Imagesize150
Map caption| map_alt =
Latitude| longitude =
Coordinates type| established = 1909
Dissolved| location = 305 East 47th Street
10th Floor
New York, NY
Type| collection =
Visitors| director = Pauline Willis
President| curator =
Publictransit| car_park =
share Share
favorite Favorite

45
RESULTS

Media Type
43
texts
2
movies
Topics & Subjects
10
Art
7
Artists
3
American Federation of Arts
2
Motion pictures
2
Watercolor painting, American
2
Worcester Art Museum--Exhibitions
More right-solid
Collection
36
American Libraries
8
Smithsonian Libraries
6
Brigham Young University
3
University of Connecticut Libraries
2
The Boston Library Consortium
2
Cornell University Library
More right-solid
Creator
32
american federation of arts
1
american federation of arts. [from old catalog]
1
american federation of arts; worcester art museum
1
american watercolor society
1
cooper union museum for the arts of decoration
1
florence nightingale levy, american federation of arts
More right-solid
Language
45
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid